Experienced Financial Executives

Privacy Statement

Effective and Last Updated: October 1, 2013

Waterfront Financial Services is committed to protecting and safeguarding the personal, business and financial information of our clients and the users of this Web site (the “Site”).  This Privacy Statement applies to Waterfront Financial Services Inc. and this Site only.  It does not apply to other Web sites to which we may link from time to time.

This Privacy Statement is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia.

Because we gather certain types of information about our clients and the users of this Web site, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control our disclosure of it.  You agree that your use of the Site signifies your assent to this Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, please do not use the Site.

Information Collected

We collect two types of information from you: I) information that you voluntarily provide to us; and II) information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms.

Voluntary Information

We collect personally identifiable information when you become a client of Waterfront Financial Services and/or use certain features of this Site, including: I) consenting to receive email, or II) contacting us with questions or comments about this Site.  When you choose to use our services or certain Site features, we require you to provide your “Contact Information” in addition to other personal, business and financial information that may be required.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. Waterfront Financial Services uses cookies to store visitor’s preferences and to record session information. We do not and will not use cookies to collect private information from any user that such user did not intentionally submit to us.  We do not and will not willfully use cookies.

How We Use Your Information

Waterfront Financial Services only uses your personal, business and financial information for the original purposes it was given.  Your information will not be sold or otherwise voluntarily be transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection.

Waterfront Financial Services will not disclose, use, give or sell any information to third parties for any purposes other than to our suppliers and other third parties who need to know in order to deliver services on behalf of Waterfront Financial Services unless required to do so by law.  Further, Waterfront Financial Services reserves the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying service provided and/or the information collected.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, analyse data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL.  This is collected in order to better understand our Web site usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site.  We may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyse data; provide search results and links.

Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganisation, stock sale or other change in control.  It is Waterfront Financial Services’ practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Waterfront Financial Services may disclose Contact Information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Statement, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our Web site and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you.  We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.  To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for many of our services.  If you are a registered user, you may access and update your registration information and your preferences to receive email or other communications from us by sending an email to privacy@WaterfrontFinancialServices.com.

Email Choice/Opt-out

If any user who receives an email from the Site and would prefer not to receive such communications in the future, [he or she] can do so by sending an email to privacy@WaterfrontFinancialServices.com.  We will make commercially reasonable efforts to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to ten business days as we process your request.

Children’s Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children.  If you are not 18 years or older, you are not authorised to use the Site.  Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

Disclaimer to Security

By consenting to the Terms of Use of the Site and hence the Privacy Statement, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure.  We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

Consent and Notification of Changes

By using this Site, you consent to the collection, use and storage of your information in the manner described in this Privacy Statement.  Waterfront Financial Services reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at its sole discretion.  If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Statement, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Statement took effect. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Statement as posted.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or to review and correct your personal information collected by Waterfront Financial Services, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@WaterfrontFinancialServices.com.